Sunday, December 30, 2012

Webcam video from December 30, 2012 11:00 AM

Sunday, December 23, 2012


Got on the scale this morning and saw 206.6, that is nearly 28 pounds lost since October 1st~~ woohooooo I am so happy.

We finished all of our Christmas shopping last night and I got everything wrapped (even gifts for all the family dogs and cats!) Even thou we didn't decorate our house this year I have been in the Christmas spirit.  I have watched a dozen lifetime Christmas movies (all with leading ladies named Holly of course lol)

Today Vic is making a ham and we are having Victor over to watch the Cowboy/Saints game at 1pm. I've got to make a publix run to pick up some brown and serve rolls (none for me please) .

I got the chance to skype with my dad yesterday while my sister was there, hopefully we'll do it again tomorrow when I'm at my other sisters house. It looks like they . are having a good time but poor Britt isn't used to the cold weather and has not taken off her coat since she got there haha.
Merry Christmas Everyone!!

Thursday, December 20, 2012


I am happy to report that I lost the extra few pounds that I put on with a few days of poor eating!! :) I don't think I'm going to meet my goal of 199 by Christmas but my dad predicts that it will happen by Jan 16. I've got 10 pounds to go.

Speaking of my is his birthday!! :) Happy Happy Dad!! My younger sister is driving up to see him tomorrow with her boyfriend and her son. We plan on skyping while they are up there.  I've got to run over to her house tonight to show her how to use the GPS and to load her up with Christmas gifts.

It's going to be a different kind of Christmas this year. We are still celebrating at my older sisters house but my younger sister and my nephew won't be there..and of course dad and his wife are not down here this year. We will have Vic's son Victor joining us thou! :) We don't have any little kids around anymore but hopefully my nieces and nephews will get busy on that soon enough! :)

We bought a ham so we'd have something to make over our long weekend away from work. I think we made hams the last two years during our Christmas break and really enjoyed it. I hope that I don't have any trouble with ham. So far I've been able to eat just about everything with no problems. It's more of a speed eating thing with me..I need to slow down.

I hope that you are all having a great day and if the Mayans were right and the world ends tomorrow I'll see you on the other side :)

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

12/18/12 Week Before Christmas Binge

Good Morning! Happy one week before Christmas :)

This past weekend has been a real challenge for my weight loss goals. We had pizza for the first time in three months ..I had THREE  pieces. Then I went and bought a ton of candy for a Christmas Gift thingy I"m making and of course there were left overs so Vic and I spent the weekend stuffing our faces with forbidden goodies. Luckily I did not gain back as much as Vic did (4 pounds) the scale was kinder to me and only showed a two pound gain.  Last week I also discovered all kind of wonderful at Paneras with their Big Kid grilled cheese sandwich with tomato basil soup. Way more bread than I should be eating. I've  been off bread cold turkey for months and now in one long weekend I've just been terrible in my eating choices.

Today is another day and I refuse to beat myself up for those decisions. I will get back on track and do what I need to do to go forward. I know I see the doctor in a few weeks and I will get a much needed fill in my band so this food insanity will be behind me.

It's funny...I follow a lapband support group on facebook and when people write about their poor eating choices and how bad they have been I've kind of judged them (to myself only...never would say it outloud to them) but now I realize how easy it is and how things happen and all of the justifications that you tell yourself as you are doing it. In the end it is a personal thing that only you can make it or break it on. I plan on making  it...I feel too good when the scale is going down and my clothes are fitting better to go in the wrong direction.

I hope that you all have a productive, positive week and don't let the holidays stress you out! xoxo

Friday, December 14, 2012

Webcam video from December 14, 2012 9:20 AM

I was feeling rushed and didn't really plan out what to talk about today..It's been a good week for weight loss, not a great week for news on my dad, and a hectic week at work. I have a feeling season is going to be crazy stressful this year.

Wednesday, December 12, 2012


This Friday will be two months since my lap band surgery and as of this morning I am 25 pounds down!!! YAY!!!!  Vic hit the same goal two days ago after a week with the flu..I'm so proud of US!

I finally found my address book this morning, in my desk! I had forgotten  what it looked like. In case I forget next year here is a picture of it! lol
I hope that you all have a wonderful day..this is the last time in our life time we will see repeating sequential calendar numbers 12/12/12

Monday, December 10, 2012


Good Morning!! We are feeling much better at our house this morning and Vic is even heading into work today! I am sooooooo thankful that my doctor made me get the flu shot a few months ago. I had maybe 24  hours of feeling crappy vs Vic's flu lasting a week.

I hit a new low weight this weekend (low after surgery) I am close to be two months out and I've lost 24 lbs. (started at 234, hit 210 yesterday) I was feeling pretty good about it until I saw my journal from 2010 and saw that I was at 199 in January ...I wanted to be there for Christmas but I'm not sure I'll lost these 10 pounds by then...I'm going to try thou.

We came close to ordering pizza yesterday but stayed strong and made something here at home instead. (Whole wheat spaghetti with lots of meat in the sauce) it was delicious. It has really helped not having any junk food in the house. I tend to go eat cheese or sugar free jello when I'm craving something.'s Monday and I've gotta get to work..our busy season  is upon us.  Have a great day!!

Wednesday, December 5, 2012


Today I am so thankful that the doctor made me have a flu shot before my surgery! Vic is home sick with the flu. We just got back from the doctor and I guess it is really going around our area.  Since I had the shot, I can't get it , right?

The scales are not moving for me...I need to drink more water for sure. And probably eat more...I do my protein shake in the morning and then nothing again until dinner time. After dinner I'm in snack mode but I am keeping it to cheese, sugar free Popsicles, etc...We had steak on the grill last night..I should have stopped after a few bites but tried to finish the whole thing and of course it was too much food and ended up giving me trouble.I'm still learning on how much is too much and I know it's a no no to eat dinner in front of the tv because I'm not focused on how much I'm eating or how fast I'm eating..ah today is another day.

I've mailed out some of my Christmas cards but not all. I'm still going crazy looking for my dang address book. Knowing me i packed it away with my Christmas stuff last year and it is over in our storage unit...buried! I've put out a few requests on facebook for people to send me their addresses but not many have answered me. I guess I'll wait and send cards after we get them first. lol

I'm off to watch some TV and play nurse to Vic for a while. I hope that you all have a great day...and if you have not done it yet...GO GET YOUR FLU SHOTS!